10-05-2023
[…] III. ANALYSIS
In Hackel, 298 Mich.App. at 316-318, another case involving the same parties, this Court described the interactions between the Michigan Constitution, state law, and the Macomb County Charter:
"Any county may frame, adopt, amend or repeal a county charter in a manner and with powers and limitations to be provided by general law .... The law may permit the organization of county government in form different from that set forth in this constitution ...." Const 1963, art 7, § 2. Pursuant to this authority, the Legislature enacted the charter counties act, MCL 45.501 et seq. Lucas v Wayne County Election Commission, 146 Mich.App. 742, 749; 381 N.W.2d 806 (1985). MCL 45.514(1) provides, in relevant part:
A county charter adopted under this act shall provide for all of the following:
(a) In a county having a population of less than 1,500,000, for a salaried county executive, who shall be elected at large on a partisan basis, and for the county executive's authority, duties, and responsibilities. In a county having a population of 1,500,000, or more, a county charter adopted under this act shall provide for a form of executive government described and adopted under [MCL 45.511a].
(b) The election of a legislative body to be known as the county board of commissioners, . . . and for their authority, duties, [and] responsibilities ....
MCL 45.511a(8) prescribes the powers and duties to be granted to the county executive in a county having a population of 1.5 million or more. But in counties that have a population of fewer than 1.5 million, MCL 45.514(1) unambiguously says that the county charter shall provide for the county executive's authority, duties, and responsibilities and for the county board of commissioners' authority, duties, and responsibilities.