Haberkorn v. State
[…] Thus, he suggests that the jury could have found him guilty "on less than" all of the elements the crime of harassment requires. Id. at 39. Haberkorn's claims miss the mark.

[19] First, we emphasize that it is well settled that we will consider jury instructions as a whole and in reference to each other, not in isolation. Murray v. State , 798 N.E.2d 895, 900 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). It is undisputed here that the jury was thoroughly and adequately instructed through multiple jury instructions regarding the elements of the crime of harassment as charged pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-45-2-2. Specifically, the jury was repeatedly instructed that it was the State's burden to prove that Haberkorn acted with the specific "intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person but with no intent of legitimate communication." Appellant's App. Vol. 2 at 54-55, 64-65.

[20] Moreover, as noted by the State, the challenged instruction did not purport to define the crime of harassment or its elements, including intent, that the State bore the burden to prove.