Habelmann v. City of Los Angeles
[…] (2015) 234 Cal.App.4th 631, 637.)

B. Law Governing Liability for a Dangerous Condition of Public Property

Except as provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury arising out of an act or omission by itself or its employees. (§ 815, subd. (a).) Section 835 "'"is the principal provision addressing the circumstances under which the government may be held liable for maintaining a dangerous condition of public property."' [Citation.]" (Tansavatdi v. City of Rancho Palos Verdes (2023) 14 Cal.5th 639, 652-653 (Tansavatdi).) "To establish liability under section 835, a plaintiff must show: '(1) "that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury"; (2) "that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition"; (3) "that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred"; and (4) either (a) that a public employee negligently or wrongfully "created the dangerous condition" or (b) that "[the] public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous