G.W.K. v. B.W.M
[…] Code 1975, § 12-15-121(c)(1). See L.B. v. R.L.B., 53 So. 3d 969, 972 (Ala. Civ. App. 2010). Section 12-15-121(c)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "the petition shall set forth with specificity … the facts constituting the alleged dependency …."

[1, 2] " ‘A child is dependent if, at the time a petition is filed in the juvenile court alleging dependency, the child meets the statutory definition of a dependent child.’ " A.G. v. Ka.G., 114 So. 3d 24, 26 (Ala. 2012) (quoting Ex parte L.E.O., 61 So. 3d 1042, 1046 (Ala. 2010)). Section 12-15-102(8)a., Ala. Code 1975, defines "dependent child" to mean:

"A child who has been adjudicated dependent by a juvenile court and is in need of care or supervision and meets any of the following circumstances:

"1. Whose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other custodian subjects the child or any other child in the household to abuse, as defined in [Ala. Code 1975, §] 12-15-301[,] or neglect as defined in [§] 12-15-301 or allows the child to be so subjected.

"2. Who is without a parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian willing and able to provide for the care, support, or education of the child.