G.W.K. v. B.W.M
[…] In essence, the petitions assert only a plea to resolve the custody of the children that does not fall within the dependency jurisdiction of the juvenile court but lies within the jurisdiction of the appropriate circuit court. See A.C. v. C.C., 49 So. 3d 726, 733 (Ala. Civ. App. 2010) (holding that allegations that grandmother had been exercising custody of child and that grandmother wished to retain custody rather than return child to mother stated a custody dispute that did not invoke the dependency jurisdiction of juvenile court).

[5–7] Section 12-15-118, Ala. Code 1975, requires a juvenile-court intake officer to "[r]eceive and examine written complaints or petitions, made under oath, of allegations of … dependency …." Furthermore, Rule 12(B), Ala. R. Juv.