22cv2883 (DLC)
[…] N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349(d). As explained above, however, the plaintiff has plausibly alleged that the Products' labels do not comply with federal law. Accordingly, Laird's motion to dismiss the plaintiff's claims under the General Business Law is denied.
C. Breach of Express Warranty
Express warranties are governed by N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(a), which provides that an express warranty includes "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain." Moreover, "[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description." Id. § 2-313(1)(b). Section 2-318 further provides that "[a] seller's warranty whether express or implied extends" to any foreseeable user "who is injured in person by breach of the warranty."