Index No.: 650143/2018
[…] Representations of opinion, even as to matters of fact, are not representations and are not actionable unless guaranteed (see Lanzi v Brooks, 54 AD2d 1057 [1976], affd 13 NY2d 778 [1977]; Mun. Metallic Bed Mfg. Corp. v Dobbs, 253 NY 313 [1930]).
CPLR 3016 (b) also provides that "[w]here a cause of action or defense is based upon misrepresentation, fraud, mistake, willful default, breach of trust or undue influence, the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail".
Plaintiffs allege in the complaint that before the parties entered into the Notes. "Weingarten agreed that he, personally or through his companies, would repay each of the loans within one year" (complaint ¶ 34).