MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] In addition, Dr. Tindall's diagnosis and findings call into question the ALJ's determination that plaintiff has the severe impairment of "some neuropathy, " as opposed to the impairment of "severe polyneuropathy" as diagnosed by Dr. Tindall. Moreover, it is unclear whether consultative examiner, Sandra Eriks, M.D, upon whose opinion the ALJ appears to have relied in assessing plaintiff's RFC, had the opportunity to review Dr. Tindall's report prior to rendering her opinion. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.917 ("If we arrange for [a consultative] examination or test, ... [w]e will also give the examiner any necessary background information about your condition.") Thus, it is unclear whether Dr. Eriks based her assessment on a sufficiently complete picture of plaintiff's condition, giving due consideration to the diagnosis and findings by Dr. Tindall.
While the ALJ detailed the findings of Dr.