No. CV 93 0529230s
[…] (b) No municipality, housing authority, redevelopment agency, community housing development corporation or other public authority shall use any paint on an interior surface of any building owned or being developed by it which serves as living quarters unless such paint conforms to the standards of the American National Standards Institute.
Additionally, General Statutes § 47a-7 provides, in relevant part, that:
(a) A landlord shall: . . . (2) make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition . . . .
Further, General Statutes § 47a-8 provides, in relevant part, that: