No. CV 93 0529230s
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. "In the case of strict liability, however, the defendant is liable without fault upon proof of the violation of the statute and proximate causation. When an excuse is not permitted under the construction of the applicable statute, strict liability exists." Id.
In the present case, the plaintiff does not allege or argue that the defendant should be held strictly liable for her injuries. Rather, she argues that the defendant's alleged violations of General Statutes §§ 21a-82, 47a-7, 47a-8 and 19a-111 to 19a-111c constitute negligence per se. General Statutes § 21a-82 provides, in relevant part, that:
(a) No person, firm or corporation shall use any paint on an interior surface of any tenement house, lodging house or boarding house . . . nor on or around, the interior or exterior surface of any door, window, porch, stairway or railing of any such tenement house, lodging house or boarding house unless such paint conforms to the standards as required in accordance with the Lead-Based Paint Poisoning Prevention Act, Chapter 63 of the Social Security Act, as amended.
(b) No municipality, housing authority, redevelopment agency, community housing development corporation or other public authority shall use any paint on an interior surface of any building owned or being developed by it which serves as living quarters unless such paint conforms to the standards of the American National Standards Institute.
Additionally, General Statutes § 47a-7 provides, in relevant part, that:
(a) A landlord shall: . . . (2) make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition . . . .
Further, General Statutes § 47a-8 provides, in relevant part, that:
The presence of paint which does not conform to federal standards as required in accordance with the Lead-Based Paint Poisoning Prevention Act, Chapter 63 of the Social Security Act, as amended, or of cracked, chipped, blistered, flaking, loose or peeling paint which constitutes a health hazard on accessible surfaces in any dwelling unit, tenement or any real property intended for human habitation shall be construed to render such dwelling unit, tenement or real property unfit for human