No. CV 93 0529230s
[…] The presence of paint which does not conform to federal standards as required in accordance with the Lead-Based Paint Poisoning Prevention Act, Chapter 63 of the Social Security Act, as amended, or of cracked, chipped, blistered, flaking, loose or peeling paint which constitutes a health hazard on accessible surfaces in any dwelling unit, tenement or any real property intended for human habitation shall be construed to render such dwelling unit, tenement or real property unfit for human habitation and shall constitute a noncompliance with subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 47a-7.
Finally, General Statutes § 19a-111c provides, in relevant part, that:
The owner of any dwelling in which the paint, plaster or other materials contain toxic levels of lead and in which children under the age of six reside, shall abate or manage such dangerous materials consistent with regulations adopted pursuant to this section.
The appellate court has construed a violation of General Statutes § 47a-7 and § 47a-8 to constitute negligence per se. Gore v. People's Savings Bank, supra, Conn. App., Docket No. 12203 (July 12, 1994, Schaller, J.). See also Torres v.