16-CV-3992 (DLI)(MMH)
[…] (Jan. 18, 2022 Order.) To date, Plaintiff has not filed supplemental materials.
On June 22, 2021, the case was assigned to me. (June 22, 2021 Order.)
II. DISCUSSION
A. Motion for Deficiency Judgment
Section 1371(2) of RPAPL, which governs deficiency judgments, states in relevant part:
Simultaneously with the making of a motion for an order confirming the sale, provided such motion is made within ninety days after the date of the consummation of the sale by the delivery of the proper deed of conveyance to the purchaser, the party to whom such residue shall be owing may make a motion in the action for leave to enter a deficiency judgment upon notice to the party against whom such judgment is sought or the attorney who shall have appeared for such party in such action. Such notice shall be served personally or in such other manner as the court may direct. Upon such motion the court, whether or not the respondent appears, shall determine, upon affidavit or otherwise as it shall direct, the fair and reasonable market value of the mortgaged premises as of the date such premises were bid in at auction or such nearest earlier date as there shall have been any market value thereof and shall make an order directing the entry of a deficiency judgment. Such deficiency judgment shall be for an amount equal to the sum of the amount owing by the party liable as determined by the judgment with interest, plus the amount owing on all prior liens and encumbrances with interest, plus costs and disbursements of the action including the referee's fee and disbursements, less the market value as determined by the court or the sale price of the property whichever shall be the higher.N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 1371(2); E. Sav. Bank, FSB v. Lutchmidat, No. 11-CV-2571 (DRH)(ARL), 2015 WL 1038966, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 10, 2015) (“Lutchmidat”).