3:22-cv-00921-JR
[…] Plaintiff attempts to distinguish Neumeyer on the ground that he was “being contacted multiple times by coworkers asking work questions and being asked to perform work tasks.” Pl.'s Resp. to Mot. Dismiss 7 (doc. 37). However, as addressed herein, the Amended Complaint does not allege any particularities regarding these contacts, such that it is unclear whether de minimus demands were made on plaintiff's leave time or something more significant occurred that may rise to the level of interference.
III. Claims Under Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.030 and Title VII
Both Title VII and Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.030(1)(b) make it unlawful “[f]or an employer, because of an individual's race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, marital status or age . . . to discriminate against the individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.” Dawson v. Entek Int'l, 630 F.3d 928, 935 (9th Cir. 2011). As such, these statutes require the same prima facie elements to state a claim. See Ossanna v.