Civil No. 06-914-AA.
[…] (a) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor
The Oregon Court of Appeals states that "ORS 95.230(1)(a) clearly calls for a case-by-case factual determination of whether a transfer was made with the actual intent to hinder, dely, or defraud." Morris v. Nance, 132 Or. App. 216, 221, 888 P.2d 571 (1994). For liability to exist, pursuant to ORS 95.230(1)(a), the plaintiff must prove that a transfer occurred, the defendant is a "debtor" of the plaintiff, and the "debtor" intended to defraud the plaintiff as a creditor of the defendant.
ORS 95.200(12) defines a transfer as "every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset, and includes a payment of money, a release, a lease and the creation of a lien or encumbrance." Plaintiff argues that the definition of a "transfer" should be read broadly. See Greeninger v. Cromwell, 140 Or. App. 241, 246, 915 P.2d 479 (1996).