GUSTAFSON v. EAST HAVEN IWC
[…] Accordingly, the appeal is ordered sustained and the matter is remanded to the Commission for further proceedings.

FACTS

On October 28, 2002, Clemente Estates filed Application No. 02-13 Wheaton Road Subdivision. The Commission accepted the application at its meeting on November 13, 2002 and set the matter down for a public hearing on January 8, 2003. On January 8, 2003, prior to the hearing, both plaintiffs intervened in the proceedings pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-19.

In relevant part, § 22a-19 provides: "In any administrative . . . proceeding . . . any person . . . may intervene as a party . . . asserting that the proceeding . . . involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state."

At the January 8, 2003 hearing, Clemente Estates made a presentation in support of the application. The subject parcel of land consists of 6.68 acres of which 1.2 acres are wetlands. The proposal was for an eight-lot subdivision serviced by a proposed road — Victoria Drive.