GROSSNICKLE v. SHERMAN IWC
[…] Stamford, 192 Conn. 247, 250, 470 A2d 1214 (1984). Because "[t]he plain language of [§ 22a-19] provides that any person may intervene . . . [i]n any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof . . .; (emphasis added) Corporate Acres v. Farmington Inland Wetland and Watercourses Agency, Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket No. CV 05 4006491 (June 27, 2006, Robinson, J.); all three plaintiffs have standing to appeal the commission's decision on the basis of alleged environmental implications of the decision.

General Statutes § 22a-19(a) provides in full: "In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law, the Attorney General, any political subdivision or the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state."

B Timeliness and Service of Process