GROSSNICKLE v. SHERMAN IWC
[…] Price testified that she owns property that is located 1600 feet from Glen Brook but did not offer deeds or other documentary evidence in support of her claim that she is statutorily aggrieved. Since she has not shown that she owns or occupies property within ninety feet of the wetlands at issue, she has not satisfied the requirements for aggrievement under § 22a-43(a).

All three plaintiffs, Grossnickle, Price, and Dineen, allege aggrievement pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-19(a), which permits individuals to intervene as a party in an administrative proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof, for the purpose of "asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state." See Appeal ¶¶ 11-13. Intervention pursuant to § 22a-19, however, "is strictly limited to the raising of environmental issues." Rocque v. Northeast Utilities Service Co., 254 Conn. 78, 85, 755 A.2d 196 (2000).