GROSSNICKLE v. SHERMAN IWC
[…] The commission approved the application conditioned on the applicant's subsequent production of a supplemental wetlands investigation that was to deal with vernal pools. The trial court reasoned that "this approach amounted to acting on a incomplete application and deferring consideration of essential required information." Whether vernal pools exist and whether they would be affected by the proposed activity were matters the applicant was required to address and the commission was required to consider pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-41(a)(1).

General Statutes § 22a-41(a) sets forth the factors that an inland wetlands agency must consider when it reviews applications to conduct regulated activities. Section 22a-41(a)(1) requires the agency to consider "[t]he environmental impact of the proposed regulated activity on wetlands or watercourses . . ."

While the Gustafson opinion is informative, it does not resolve the present issue. The role of this court is not to substitute its own judgment for that of the commission; Ventres v.