GROSSNICKLE v. SHERMAN IWC
[…] Inland Wetlands Commission, supra, 221 Conn. 50.

"Statutory aggrievement exists by legislative fiat, not by judicial analysis of the particular facts of the case. In other words, in cases of statutory aggrievement, particular legislation grants standing to those who claim injury to an interest protected by that legislation." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fort Trumbull Conservancy, LLC v. New London, 282 Conn. 791, 803 (2007).

Plaintiffs Grossnickle and Price allege that they qualify as aggrieved persons under the provision of General Statutes § 22a-43(a), which provides, in relevant part, that "any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land within, or is within a radius of ninety feet of, the wetland or watercourse involved in any . . . decision . . . made pursuant to said sections may . . . appeal to the superior court . . ." At the hearing on May 29, 2007, Grossnickle submitted into evidence two deeds showing his ownership interest in property designated as "LOT 3 14.178 AC" within the Chapel Hill Road subdivision located in Sherman, Connecticut.