GROSSNICKLE v. SHERMAN IWC
[…] Substantial record evidence supports the commission's fifth finding.

6 Whether There is Substantial Record Evidence to Support a Finding that the Commission Adequately Considered Factors Set Forth in the General Statutes and Applicable Regulations

The plaintiffs assert that the commission failed to adequately consider the requisite factors pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-41(a) and Regulations § 10.3. As set forth in § 22a-41(a), these factors mandate that the commission weigh the following: "(1) The environmental impact of the proposed regulated activity on wetlands or watercourses; (2) The applicant's purpose for, and any feasible and prudent alternatives to, the proposed regulated activity . . . (3) The relationship between the short-term and long-term impacts of the proposed regulated activity on wetlands or watercourses and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity of such wetlands or watercourses; (4) Irreversible and irretrievable loss of wetland or watercourse resources which would be caused by the proposed regulated activity . . . and any mitigation measures . . . (5) The character and degree of injury to, or interference with, safety, health or the reasonable use of property which is caused or threatened by the proposed regulated activity; and (6) Impacts of the proposed regulated activity on wetlands or watercourses outside the area for which the activity is proposed and future activities associated with, or reasonably related to, the proposed regulated activity which are made inevitable by the proposed regulated activity and which may have an impact on wetlands or watercourses." Section 10.3 of the Regulations contains the same factors, and reaffirms that the commission must consider such factors before it issues its decision.

The evidence previously discussed encompasses each of the factors outlined pursuant to statute and regulation.