GROSSNICKLE v. SHERMAN IWC
[…] (b) of section 8-8, from the publication of such . . . decision . . ." Section 8-8(b), in turn, requires that "[t]he appeal shall be commenced by service of process . . . within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published . . ." Section 22a-43(a) further provides: "Notice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner, provided, for any such appeal taken on or after October 1, 2004, service of process for purposes of such notice to the inland wetlands agency shall be made in accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of section 52-57." According to § 52-57(b)(5), process against a town commission "shall be served . . . upon the clerk of the town . . . provided two copies of such process shall be served upon the clerk and the clerk shall retain one copy and forward the second copy to the . . . commission . . ." The pleadings and marshal's return show that the plaintiffs timely appealed and that service was proper.

IV SCOPE OF REVIEW