22-CV-3345 (JMW)
[…] (Id.) On March 23, 2022, David Goodrum (Wholesale Operations Director of SEIF) counter-signed the Mutual Termination using DocuSign. (Id.) Via email on May 4, 2022, Cattry requested a copy of the fully executed Mutual Termination. (Id.) Everson sent a copy to Cattry on May 18, 2022. (Id.) On May 20, 2022, Cattry sent a repudiation letter to Defendants. (Id.)
To fulfill the requirements of 2802(b)(2)(D), there must be an “agreement, in writing, between the franchisor and the franchisee to terminate the franchise or not to renew the franchise relationship.” 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(2)(D). Here, the writing requirement is satisfied as the terms set forth were in writing. (DE 4, Ex. 5.)
Furthermore, it is also necessary that “such agreement is entered into not more than 180 days prior to the date of such termination or, in the case of nonrenewal, not more than 180 days prior to the conclusion of the term, or the expiration date, stated in the franchise[.]” Here, the time requirement is satisfied as the agreement was entered into less than 180 days prior to the conclusion of term. Notice of Non-Renewal was sent on March 18, 2022, and the conclusion of the term would be June 16, 2022, extended to June 30, 2022, well within the 180-day time limit.