22-CV-3345 (JMW)
[…] (4) did Defendants make a bona fide offer to sell, transfer and/or assign its interest in Defendants' interest in the Marketing Premises Defendants honor the covenant of good faith an Agreement? (DE 4-2 at 4-5.)
Defendants in turn argue that the nomer the requirements of the PMPA. Specifically, D U.S.C. § 2802(B)(3)(D)(i)(IV) by making a deb of business that it was uneconomical to renew f sell the equipment and the leasehold interest wi fide offer”), and otherwise satisfied the procedu 2804(c).
Under 15 U.S.C. § 2804(c) notification tenninating a PMPA franchise "(1) shall be in writing; (2) shall be posted by certified mail or personally delivered to the franchisee; and (3) shall contain (A) a statement of intention to te1minate the franchise or not to renew the franchise relationship, together with the reasons therefor; (B) the date on which such tennination or nomenewa1 takes effect; and (C) the summary statement prepared under subsection (d) of this section." Plaintiffs OTSC does not dispute that the notification satisfied such requirements.
The key question in this case at bottom is:Has GBOC demonstrated a sufficient~y serious question going to the merits to make the question afair ground for litigation?