No. 01AP-988 (REGULAR CALENDAR)
[…] Thomas Banks did sign as president of the Defendant corporation even though that wording was not specifically stated.
If judgment is to be rendered upon a confession of judgment, the notes themselves must be sufficient to support the judgment. It was erroneous for the trial court to take into account anything other than the notes themselves and the confession of judgment, all of which was patently insufficient to support judgment upon confession.
Defendants argue that there is an additional problem with the cognovit notes. R.C. 2323.13(D) explicitly states that courts are without authority to enforce cognovit notes when the required warning "in such type size or distinctive marking that it appears more clearly and conspicuously than anything else on the document." The type face used in the cognovit warning language in the two promissory notes is larger than anything else on the note except the title, "PROMISSORY NOTE." However, the warning is more conspicuous and clear because it is printed in bold type.