Gunnells v. Me. Unemployment Ins. Comm'n
[…] Rather, the court will defer to administrative conclusions when based on evidence that "a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." Id.

In doing so, the court must give great deference to an agency's construction of a statute it is charged with administering. Rangeley Crossroads Coal, 2008 ME 115, ¶ 10, 955 A.2d 223.

DISCUSSION

Under Maine's unemployment compensation statute, an individual is disqualified from receiving benefits if he "left regular employment voluntarily without good cause attributable to that employment." 26 M.R.S.A. § 1193(1).

The disqualification begins the week in which the claimant leaves, and "continues until the claimant has earned 4 times the claimant's weekly benefit amount in employment by an employer." Id.

An employee leaves work "voluntarily" when he freely makes an affirmative choice to leave his employment. Brousseau v. Me. Emp't Sec. Comm'n, 470 A.2d 327, 330 (Me. 1984). An employer-initiated separation is involuntary, while an employee-initiated separation is voluntary. Toothaker v. Me.