Case No. 298.
[…] Furthermore, the Supreme Court has decided that any claim as to the validity and sufficiency of the indictment should have been raised by the legal remedy of appeal. As noted in State ex rel. Thomas v. Money (1997), 80 Ohio St.3d 494, 495:
"Habeas corpus is not available to challenge either sentencing errors or the validity or sufficiency of an indictment. State ex rel. Massie v. Rogers (1997), 77 Ohio St.3d 449, 449-450, 674 N.E.2d 1383; Smith v. Seidner (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 172, 173, 677 N.E.2d 336."
As regards the jurisdiction of the Common Pleas Court, under R.C. 2931.03:
"The court of common pleas has original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases of minor offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to the court of common pleas."
Clearly, Petitioner's argument that the sentencing court lacked jurisdiction is without merit.
Furthermore, res judicata precludes the filing of successive habeas corpus petitions. Freeman v.