KATELYN VAN GUNDY Plaintiff-Appellant v. GREGORY VAN GUNDY Defendant-Appellee
[…] Thus, it cannot be argued that the domestic relations court retained any jurisdiction to dispose of subsequent matters relevant to the child.
{¶ 14} Further, in her motion, Katelyn asserts she was pregnant while married to Gregory, but K.G. is the father of the child. Therefore, her pleading acknowledges that the child was born out of wedlock. Thus, the proper place to determine parentage is the juvenile court.
{¶ 15} Finally, Katelyn has failed to join necessary parties to the action. R.C. 3111.07 provides that the child, "each man presumed to be the father under section 3111.03 of the Revised Code," and "each man alleged to be the natural father shall be made parties to the action." Neither K.G. nor the child were parties to the divorce action, and, at this point, we see no basis for allowing them to intervene in an action that has concluded.