Gumbs v. Del. Dep't of Labor
[…] Plaintiff exhausted her administrative remedies with the EEOC. Section 5943(a) of Title 29 cannot be mechanically applied to deprive or diminish Plaintiff's Title VII rights.

The Delaware Department of Labor ("DDOL") has jurisdiction over all cases arising under Delaware's Discrimination in Employment Act ("DDEA"), codified at 19 Del. C. § 710 et seq. Plaintiff is an employee under § 710(6). The DDOL uses an administrative process to eliminate unlawful discrimination in employment akin to EEOC procedure. Section 712(b), which outlines the DDOL's administrative procedure states, "[t]his subchapter shall afford the sole remedy for claims alleging a violation of this chapter to the exclusion of all other remedies." Among other things, the DDEA eliminated common law actions with goals like the EEOC's to initially pursue informal methods of resolution through mediation and conciliation and then permit civil actions in Superior Court. See Alred v. Eli Lilly and Co., 771 F.Supp.2d 356 (D.Del 2011).