Gumbs v. Del. Dep't of Labor
[…] This conclusion would be inconsistent with federal law and frustrate its broad remedial purpose and would be preempted. The State's police powers cannot be exercised in a manner where compliance with both the federal and state law is impossible or if the state law stands as an obstacle to Congress' objectives. It would be impossible for Plaintiff to comply with federal law and the grievance procedure, which also is impermissible.

MERRIAM-WEBSTER, http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/exclusive (last visited June 10, 2016).

See 42 U.S.C. § 2000h-4, which provides:

Nothing contained in any title of this Act shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of Congress to occupy the field in which any such title operates to the exclusion of State laws on the same subject matter, nor shall any provision of this Act be construed as invalidating any provision of State law unless such provision is inconsistent with any of the purposes of this Act, or any provision thereof.

See 2 Employment Law § 9:19.

See id.

Additionally, the Merit Rules frustrate Congress's objectives in enacting Title VII because under the grievance procedure, employees must file their grievance within fourteen days of the alleged discriminatory action.