Gumbs v. Del. Dep't of Labor
[…] See Del. Const. art. I, § 9 (opening the courts to every person for injuries suffered).

See Del. Const. art. I, § 4 (preserving a trial by jury).

The essence of Defendant's position is that by filing her claim in the Superior Court, Plaintiff must comply with the grievance procedure. However, at oral argument, Defendant conceded that a federal cause of action could be brought by a merit employee, like Plaintiff. Further, Defendant agreed the federal court would not be bound by the grievance procedure in the MSPA. The following is an excerpt from oral argument:

See 29 Del. C. § 5943(a), which establishes the grievance procedure as "[t]he exclusive remedy available to a classified employee for the redress of an alleged wrong . . . ."

The Court: [I]s the [S]tate suggesting that the federal court independently would have entertained the whole claim through judgment if the matter had been pursued by the plaintiff?

Mr. Cleary: Yes, Your Honor. The federal court could have done so.


* * *

Mr.