Gullah/Geechee Fishing Association, Inc., Appellant, v. South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control and Bay Point Island, LLC, Respondents.
[…] We acknowledge there are arguments related to whether DHEC failed to accurately disclose the existence of public records in its possession following GGFA's second FOIA request; however, any allegations that DHEC violated the FOIA statute are not properly before this court. See S.C. Code Ann. § 30-4-100(A) (Supp. 2023) ("A citizen of the State may apply to the circuit court for a declaratory judgment, injunctive relief, or both, to enforce provisions of [FOIA] . . . .").
We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.
THOMAS, MCDONALD, and VERDIN, JJ., concur.