Gull v. Van Epps
[…] Unless otherwise agreed, a partnership may be wound up only through an accounting. Stark v. Utica Screw Prods., Inc., 425 N.Y.S.2d 750, 752 (N.Y. City Ct. 1980). Section 178.38, STATS., provides: "The right to an account of his interest shall accrue to any partner, or his legal representative, as against the winding up partners or the surviving partners or the person or partnership continuing the business, at the date of dissolution, in the absence of any agreement to the contrary."

As noted, the winding up of the affairs of a partnership is controlled by § 178.33(1), STATS. Lange, 121 Wis.2d at 602, 360 N.W.2d at 704. That statute provides in part:

When dissolution is caused in any way, except in contravention of the partnership agreement, each partner, as against his copartners and all persons claiming through them in respect of their interests in the partnership, unless otherwise agreed, may have the partnership property applied to discharge its liabilities, and the surplus applied to pay in cash the net amount owing to the respective partners.

However, the rules for settling accounts are spelled out in § 178.35, STATS., which provides in part:

In settling accounts between the partners after dissolution, the following rules shall be observed, subject to any agreement to the contrary: