Gull v. Van Epps
[…] Wisconsin was the second state to adopt the Uniform Partnership Act (U.P.A.). Laws of 1915, ch. 358.

CONTINUATION OF PARTNERSHIP

We next consider Gull's claim that he consented to the continuation of the partnership and therefore, under Lange v. Bartlett, 121 Wis.2d 599, 360 N.W.2d 702 (Ct.App. 1984), he may elect to share in the "profits" of the partnership earned after dissolution. We construe his claim to extend to fees earned by Van Epps and Werth on new work contracted for and performed during wind-up.

Gull's claim is based on § 178.37, STATS., which was applied in Lange. That statute provides:

When any partner retires or dies, and the business is continued under any of the conditions set forth in s. 178.33(2)(b) or 178.36(1), (2), (3), (5) and (6), without any settlement of accounts . . . he . . . may have the value of his interest at the date of dissolution ascertained, and shall receive as an ordinary creditor an amount equal to the value of his interest in the dissolved partnership with interest, or, at his option . . ., in lieu of interest, the profits attributable to the use of his right in the property of the dissolved partnership. . . . [Footnote added.]

We conclude that the word "retires" includes the circumstance in which a partner withdraws from the partnership.