Gulf Insurance v. Hennings
[…] It says Hennings elected (by inaction) the option which provided the "highest benefits" and that the trial court erred, as a matter of law, in determining that Hennings was eligible to receive the benefits under his contract and those provided by the Act.

We agree. A court construes a statute "first, by looking to the plain and common meaning of the statute." Fitzgerald v. Advanced Spine Fixation Systems, 996 S.W.2d 864, 865 (Tex. 1999). If the statutory language is unambiguous, we adopt the plain meaning of the provision's words and terms. Id. Again, Section 406.095 states: "An athlete covered by such a contract . . . who sustains an injury in the course and scope of the athlete's employment shall elect to receive either the benefits available under this subtitle or the benefits under the contract or agreement." TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 406.095(a) (emphasis added). "`Benefit' means a medical benefit, an income benefit, a death benefit, or a burial benefit based on a compensable injury." Id. § 401.011(5).