No. CV 02-0261-PHX-PGR
[…] This is an action by the plaintiffs seeking a refund of $45,009.00 for income taxes they paid in the 1998 tax year on the gain realized from the sale of their residence in Wisconsin. The plaintiffs filed an amended income tax return in January 2001 in which they excluded that gain pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 121; the Internal Revenue Service disallowed the requested refund in December 2001. The issue before the Court is whether the plaintiffs' Wisconsin residence was their principal residence for purposes of 26 U.S.C. § 121 (a), which, as amended by the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, provides in relevant part that "[g]ross income shall not include gain from the sale . . . of property if, during the 5-year period ending on the date of sale . . ., such property has been owned and used by the taxpayer as the taxpayer's principal residence for periods aggregating 2 years or more."
The plaintiffs purchased their Wisconsin residence in March 1993 and sold it on September 15, 1998. During the five-year period prior to the sale of the Wisconsin residence the plaintiffs, who are retired, also owned homes in Georgia and Arizona.