Guillory v. Outback Steakhouse
[…] Barnes v. Thames, 578 So.2d 1155, 1162 (La. App. 1st Cir.),writs denied, 577 So.2d 1009 (La. 1991). However, if there is substantial evidence opposed to the motion, that is, evidence of such quality and weight that reasonable and fair-minded jurors in the exercise of impartial judgment might reach different conclusions, the motion should be denied, and the case submitted to the jury. Newpark Resources, Inc. v. Marsh McLennan of Louisiana, Inc., 96-0935, pp. 4-5 (La. App. 1st Cir. 2/14/97), 691 So.2d 208, 211, writ denied, 97-0691 (La. 4/25/97), 692 So.2d 1094.

LSA-C.C.P. art. 1810 states:

A party who moves for a directed verdict at the close of the evidence offered by an opponent may offer evidence in the event that the motion is not granted, without having reserved the right so to do and to the same extent as if the motion had not been made. A motion for a directed verdict that is not granted is not a waiver of trial by jury even though all parties to the action have moved for directed verdicts. A motion for a directed verdict shall state the specific grounds therefor. The order of the court granting a motion for a directed verdict is effective without any assent of the jury.

On appeal, the standard of review for directed verdicts is whether, viewing the evidence submitted in the light most favorable to the movant's opponent, the appellate court concludes that reasonable people could not reach a contrary verdict.