CELESTINO GUILLERMO, Petitioner, v. TERRI MCDONALD, Warden, Respondent.
[…] II. Sufficiency of the Evidence
In his second claim, which was denied by the state courts, Petitioner contends that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction for four counts of rape in concert. This claim was rejected by the state court in a reasoned opinion as follows:
C. Sufficiency of the Evidence (Petitioner)Ex. L at 18-20.
Petitioner contends insufficient evidence supports the jury's verdict that he was guilty of four counts of rape in concert. We reject this contention.
1. Applicable Law and Standard of Review
Section 264.1 provides, in pertinent part, that "in any case in which the defendant , voluntarily acting in concert with another person, by force or violence and against the will of the victim, committed an act described in Section 261, 262, or 289, either personally or by aiding and abetting the other person, . . . [the defendant] shall suffer confinement in the state prison for five, seven, or nine years."
. . . .
When determining whether the evidence was sufficient to sustain a conviction, "our role on appeal is a limited one." (People v.