GUIDIVILLE BAND OF POMO INDIANS v. NGV GAMING LTD
[…] See Tuchsher Development Enterprises Inc. v. San Diego Unified Port District, 106 Cal.App.4th 1219 (2003).

A. Validity of the Transaction Agreements Under 25 U.S.C. § 81

NGV contends that because no lands were acquired and transferred into trust, it is not necessary to obtain regulatory approval of the Agreements by the Secretary of the Interior, or his designee, pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 81(b)(2000). Pl. NGV's Mem. at 9-10.

That section of the statute provides:

No agreement or contract with an Indian tribe that encumbers Indian lands for a period of 7 or more years shall be valid unless that agreement or contract bears the approval of the Secretary of the Interior or a designee of the Secretary.
25 U.S.C. § 81(b). Regulations governing this section declare that a "contract or agreement that requires Secretarial approval under this part is not valid until the Secretary approves it." 25 C.F.R. § 84.007.