Guidas v. United States Steel Corp.
[…] A. Relevant Federal and State Law.

1. Pennsylvania Minimum Wage Act

The wages of employees in the United States are governed by both federal and state law. The federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (“FLSA”), 29 U.S.C. §§ 201-219, establishes “a national floor under which wage protections cannot drop.” Chevalier v. Gen. Nutrition Ctrs., Inc., 220 A.3d 1038, 1055 (Pa. 2019) (quoting Bayada Nurses, Inc. v. Com. of Pa., Dep't of Lab. & Indus., 8 A.3d 866, 883 (Pa. 2010)). But the FLSA does not preclude states from “enact[ing] more beneficial wage and hour laws.” Id.', see also 29 U.S.C. § 218 (providing that the FLSA does not “excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under [the FLSA]”); Verma v. 3001 Castor, Inc., 937 F.3d 221, 232 (3d Cir. 2019) (explaining that “the general presumption [is] that the FLSA is a parallel regime of wage-and-hour protections that works in cooperation with, not to the exclusion of, other laws protecting workers”).