No. 43 EAP 2019
[…] declared policy objective in enacting the PMWA, in both Chevalier and Bayada , when considering the question of whether an employee was entitled to compensation by an employer under the PMWA, or the manner in which an employee's compensation was to be determined thereunder, we did not follow the interpretation of similarly applicable provisions of the federal FLSA. Our choice not to do so was founded on our recognition that the FLSA, by its own terms, specifically permits states "to enact more beneficial wage and hour laws" than provided by the FLSA. Bayada , 8 A.3d at 883 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) ("No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law ... establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter or a maximum work week lower than the maximum workweek established under this chapter.")). The FLSA, thus, "establishes only a national floor under which wage protections cannot drop, but more generous protections provided by a state are not precluded." Chevalier , 220 A.3d at 1055 (internal quotation marks omitted).