No. 43 EAP 2019
[…] Split-second absurdities are not justified by the actualities of working conditions or by the policy of the Fair Labor Standards Act. It is only when an employee is required to give up a substantial measure of his time and effort that compensable working time is involved." Id. This aspect of the Anderson decision is discussed more fully infra .
The high Court recounted that the Anderson decision met with swift and intense opposition due to an ensuing flood of claims by employees for this type of unpaid time, and, in response, Congress enacted the federal PTPA, Section 254 of which provides, in relevant part:
(a) Activities not compensable
Except as provided in subsection (b) [where compensation is mandated by contract or custom], no employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 ... on account of the failure of such employer to pay an employee minimum wages, or to pay an employee overtime compensation, for or on account of any of the following activities of such employee engaged in on or after May 14, 1947--
(1) walking, riding, or traveling to and from the actual place of performance of the principal activity or activities which such employee is employed to perform, and
(2) activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities,
which occur either prior to the time on any particular workday at which such employee commences, or subsequent to the time on any particular workday at which he ceases, such principal activity or activities. ...
Thus, in the aftermath of the enactment of the federal PTPA, "activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to" a worker's principal activity or activities were non-compensable under the FLSA. Id. § 254(2).