Guervil v. Schleicher
[…] In reply, defendant argues that the Court should not consider plaintiffs' medical records (Exhibits H and I) because they are not affirmed. Defendant also contends that Drs. Goldman and Ross are non-treating experts and did not see plaintiffs until their respective exams two years after the alleged accident. Defendant further asserts that plaintiffs' MRIs taken more than two months after the alleged accident is "too remote in time to establish a causal relationship" between the alleged accident and plaintiffs' alleged injuries.

DISCUSSION

Pursuant to NYIL § 5104, "in any action by or on behalf of a covered person against another covered person for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle .. . there shall be no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury, or for basic economic loss."