08-23-00293-CR
[…] Ex parte Cavazos, 203 S.W.3d 333 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).
Accordingly, we must determine whether the purported double jeopardy violation is clearly apparent from the face of the record.
B. Applicable law
The Double Jeopardy Clause in the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides that no person shall "be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb." U.S. Const. amend. V; see also Tex. Const. art. I, § 14 ("No person, for the same offence, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty[.]"); Benton v. Maryland, 395 U.S. 784, 794 (1969) (holding that Fifth Amendment Double Jeopardy Clause applies to states through Fourteenth Amendment Due Process Clause).