09-27-2012
[…] (Fukuda v. City of Angels (1999) 20 Cal.4th 805, 817.) "On review of the judgment, the appellate court is confined to an inquiry as to whether the findings and judgment of the trial court are supported by substantial, credible and competent evidence." (Lozano, at p. 754.)
Guerrero was denied unemployment benefits pursuant to section 1256, which states in relevant part that "[a]n individual is disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if the director finds that he or she . . . has been discharged for misconduct connected with his or her most recent work." (§ 1256.)