A24A1353
[…] But as an initial matter (and quite importantly), Guerra's trial counsel did not testify during the hearing. And as a result, trial counsel's decisions are "presumed to be strategic, and [Guerra] must show that the presumed strategy was so unsound that no reasonable lawyer would have adopted it to show deficient performance." Of course, this is "an unusually heavy burden to carry, and when trial counsel does not testify, it is extremely difficult to overcome the presumption of reasonable professional assistance."
See OCGA § 5-5-20 ("In any case when the verdict of a jury is found contrary to evidence and the principles of justice and equity, the judge presiding may grant a new trial before another jury."); OCGA § 5-5-21 ("The presiding judge may exercise a sound discretion in granting or refusing new trials in cases where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.").
Sutton v. State, 338 Ga.App. 724, 732 (3) (791 S.E.2d 618) (2016) (punctuation omitted); accord Butler v. State, 292 Ga. 400, 405 (3) n.8 (738 S.E.2d 74) (2013).
Sutton, 338 Ga.App. at 732 (3) (punctuation omitted); accord Butler, 292 Ga. at 405 (3) n.8.