A24A1353
[…] Jones v. State, 318 Ga.App. 26, 29 (1) (733 S.E.2d 72) (2012) (punctuation omitted); see Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560) (1979) (noting that the relevant question is, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, could any rational jury found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt).
Miller v. State, 273 Ga. 831, 832 (546 S.E.2d 524) (2001) (punctuation omitted).
OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (a) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of battery when he or she intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another." Subsection (b) further provides that, "[a]s used in this Code section, the term 'visible bodily harm' means bodily harm capable of being perceived by a person other than the victim and may include, but is not limited to, substantially blackened eyes, substantially swollen lips or other facial or