A24A1353
[…] Murphy v. State, 270 Ga. 880, 880 (515 S.E.2d 148) (1999) (punctuation omitted) (emphasis added); accord Clay v. State, 236 Ga. 398, 399 (224 S.E.2d 14) (1976).
Murphy, 270 Ga. at 880 (punctuation omitted); accord Clay, 236 Ga. at 399.
Barnes v. State, 335 Ga.App. 709, 712 (1) (782 S.E.2d 811) (2016) (emphasis supplied) (quoting Carter v. Kentucky, 450 U.S. 288, 305 (III) (101 S.Ct. 1112, 67 L.Ed.2d 241) (1981)).
Id. (quoting Carter, 450 U.S. at 303 (II) (B)).
See OCGA § 24-5-506 (b) ("The failure of an accused to testify shall create no presumption against the accused ....").
The defendant in a criminal case may take the stand and testify and be examined and cross-examined as any other witness. You should evaluate such testimony as you would that of any other witness. However, the defendant does not have to present any evidence nor testify.