A24A1353
[…] Following closing arguments, the trial court charged the jury on the applicable law, including again explaining the burden of proof. But the court did not instruct the jury that Guerra was not obligated to testify and that such a decision could not be considered in any way in reaching a verdict. When the trial court concluded its instructions, neither the State nor Guerra objected.
Given these circumstances, our review of this claim of error is significantly constrained. Indeed, under OCGA § 17-8-58, "[a]ny party who objects to any portion of the charge to the jury or the failure to charge the jury shall inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection before the jury retires to deliberate." The failure to do so precludes "appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects the substantial rights of the parties."