Case No. 113,625
[…] ¶ 23 The record reflects that substitution was requested within 90 days of a proper suggestion of death on the record. As a result, it appears that Guerra's claim was properly preserved. Starnes' Estate argues, however, that Guerra's lawsuit against Starnes was a “contract claim,” which the law treats differently from other pending lawsuits. The Estate argues that suits involving contract claims must still be presented as a claim within two months of notice. As explained below, we reject this argument.
A. “Contract Claims”
¶ 24 Title 58 O.S.2011 § 333 states that:
All claims arising upon contracts entered into prior to the decedent's death, whether the same be due, not due or contingent, must be presented on or before the presentment date as provided in the notice, and any claim not so presented is barred forever; provided, however, that when it is made to appear by the affidavit of the claimant, to the satisfaction of the personal representative and the judge of the district court, as duly noted on the claim, that the claimant had no notice by reason of being out of the state and that a copy of the notice to creditors was not mailed to said claimant, the claim may be presented at any time before a final decree of distribution is entered;
It is possible that § 333 should have been modified at the same time as § 331. The U.S. Supreme Court found in Tulsa Prof'l Collection Servs., Inc. v. Pope that notice solely by publication to known creditors was constitutionally insufficient to apply the nonclaim provisions.