No. 13-93-051-CV.
[…] The voters, however, did not write-in appellee's name on these three ballots. Cavazos testified that Sarah West, the caller, wrote appellee's name on one ballot and initialed it and that Ms. Wepfer, a tally clerk, did the same thing on the second ballot. Cavazos saw Alicia Dominguez, a tally clerk, write something on the third ballot, but she did not see what else was written on the ballot.
Morris Dodd, who served as the precinct nine election judge, testified that he knew appellee as "Gus" and "Garza."
Section 146.001 of the Texas Election Code states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, if the name of the person for whom a voter desires to vote does not appear on the ballot, the voter may write in the name of that person." TEX.ELEC.CODE ANN. Sec. 146.001 (Vernon 1986). Section 64.005 states that "[i]n an election in which write-in voting is permitted, a vote for a candidate who is not on the ballot must be indicated by writing the candidate's name in the appropriate place provided on the ballot."