No. 13-93-051-CV.
[…] Manning, the caller for precincts three and nine, testified that she counted "[a]bout 400-something" ballots on election day. At first, she stated that she did not know how many ballots had appellee's name written on them. However, she subsequently testified that she saw five mutilated ballots and that she thought that three of them were counted for "Garza." Also, when asked how many voters had written-in appellee's name in the "write-in section," she responded, "If I remember, there was one or two."
Section 221.008 provides in relevant part that "[a] tribunal hearing an election contest may cause secured ballot boxes . . . used in the election to be unsecured to determine the correct vote count or any other fact that the tribunal considers pertinent to a fair and just disposition of the contest." TEX.ELEC.CODE ANN. 221.008 (Vernon 1986).