No. 13-93-051-CV.
[…] Section 146.001 of the Texas Election Code states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, if the name of the person for whom a voter desires to vote does not appear on the ballot, the voter may write in the name of that person." TEX.ELEC.CODE ANN. Sec. 146.001 (Vernon 1986). Section 64.005 states that "[i]n an election in which write-in voting is permitted, a vote for a candidate who is not on the ballot must be indicated by writing the candidate's name in the appropriate place provided on the ballot." TEX.ELEC.CODE ANN. Sec. 64.005 (Vernon 1986) (emphasis added). Section 65.009 states in relevant part that: "(a) Failure to mark a ballot in strict conformity with this code does not invalidate the ballot" and that "(c) A vote on an office or measure shall be counted if the voter's intent is clearly ascertainable unless other law prohibits counting the vote." TEX.ELEC.CODE ANN. Sec. 65.009(a), (c) (Vernon 1986) (emphasis added).
Two cases which are instructive in determining voter intent are Fuentes v. Howard and Wright v. Marquis. In Fuentes, a voter wrote "Nell Howard" for the write-in candidate, Frances E. Howard.