No. 13-93-051-CV.
[…] Oralia Reyes, the courthouse poll watcher, testified that she saw approximately 150 ballots from precinct seven that had overlapping pencil and pen marks in the boxes indicating either a straight-Democrat vote or a straight-Republican vote. These ballots also had appellee's name written in pencil in the write-in candidate's space, and they had an "X" written in pencil in the box for the write-in candidate. She stated that most of these ballots were counted for appellee.
Section 65.007(c) of the Texas Election Code states that "[i]f a ballot indicates a straight-party vote and a vote for an opponent of one or more of that party's nominees, a vote shall be counted for the opponent and for each of the party's other nominees whether or not any of those nominees have received individual votes." TEX.ELEC.CODE ANN. Sec. 65.007(c) (Vernon 1986).
In this case, Guerra did not show how these alleged overlapping marks were made or who allegedly made them. We find no evidence in the record that anyone tampered with these ballots. We hold that these ballots were properly counted for appellee.