Argued February 5, 1992.
[…] BACKGROUND
Both parties agreed to a Stipulation of Facts on October 4, 1991, which we adopt as our own findings of fact and summarize as follows. Guardian is incorporated and headquartered in the State of New York, and licensed to transact business in Pennsylvania. Guardian timely filed its 1985 Gross Premiums Tax Report and its Retaliatory Tax Information Report on or before February 28, 1986, the due date for both of which was April 15, 1986. Guardian paid $806,610.16 in gross premiums taxes, but reported that it owed no retaliatory tax for 1985.
Section 902(a) of the Tax Reform Code of 1971 (Tax Code), Act of March 4, 1971, P.L. 6, as amended, 72 P. S. § 7902(a), requires every insurance company transacting business in Pennsylvania to pay "a tax at the rate of two per cent of the gross premiums received from business done within this Commonwealth during each calendar year. . . ."