Commonwealth v. Bessemer & Lake Erie Railroad
[…] Commonwealth v. Sherwin Equipment, Inc., 89 Dauph. 330 (1968). As to the refund petition, we gather the Commonwealth's position to be that timeliness cannot be before us if the board was correct in deciding that it had no jurisdiction, in that BLE must perforce lose that point because its specifications rest upon settlement timeliness and do not mention jurisdiction.

Section 503(a) of The Fiscal Code, 72 P. S. § 503(a), provides that the "jurisdiction of the Board of Finance and Revenue to hear and determine a petition for refund . . . shall not be affected . . . by the fact" that review petition proceedings are pending "provided such [review] proceedings relate to other objections than those raised in the petition for refund. . . ."

Thus Section 503(a) expressly affirms the board's jurisdiction over a refund petition which raises objections beyond those raised in the review petition.