Guam Waterworks Auth. v. Badger Meter, Inc.
[…] GWA argues that it notified Badger Meter of defects in the LP meters upon its discovery of them, and promptly began submitting warranty claims for replacement. Mem. at 21-26, ECF No. 62.

GWA first discovered problems with the LP meters after testing a small batch in September 2014. ECF Nos. 53 ¶ 74 & 63 ¶ 74. GWA requested replacements for defective LP meters in 2017 and 2018. Ex. Y at 7, ECF No. 64-24; Ex. EE, ECF No. 64-30; Ex. 92, ECF No. 76-10; Ex. 93, ECF No. 76-11.

Section 2606(1) of Title 13, Guam Code Annotated, states:

Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer:

(a) After a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or
(b) Fails to make an effective rejection . . . but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them[.]

Badger Meter argues that “submitting a warranty claim is itself evidence of acceptance and thus incompatible with a breach of contract.” Reply at 12, ECF No. 74. However, 13 Guam Code Ann. § 2711(1) permits a buyer who “justifiably revokes acceptance” recover for breach of contract.