Guam Waterworks Auth. v. Badger Meter, Inc.
[…] It is a material fact because if the September 2014 test results showed that all of the LP meters were defective, GWA failed to give notice under the warranty and cannot recover for breach of warranty. The court finds a genuine dispute of material fact exists regarding whether GWA did complied with the warranty's 10-day notice requirement. Because summary judgment for Count 4 cannot be granted on this basis, the court will turn to Badger Meter's second argument.

Section 2607(3)(a) of Title 13, Guam Code Annotated, states, “Where a tender has been accepted[, t]he buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” Section 1102(3) of Title 13, Guam Code Annotated allows the parties to define what “a reasonable time” is: