Supreme Court Case No. CVA04-031
[…] We must first determine the effect of sovereign immunity on the lower court's jurisdiction to issue the writ of mandate to compel Perez to act in her capacity as a government of Guam officer.
The Government of Guam enjoys broad sovereign immunity. Sumitomo, 2001 Guam 23 P 8 (citing Marx v. Gov't of Guam, 866 F.2d 294, 298 (9th Cir. 1989) and Wood v. Guam Power Auth., 2000 Guam 18 P 10 ). Through the Organic Act of Guam, Congress provided a specific mechanism through which sovereign immunity may be waived. 48 U.S.C. § 1421a (Westlaw through P.L. 109-127 (2005)); see Marx, 866 F.2d at 298. Section 1421a of the Organic Act provides that:
The government of Guam shall have the powers set forth in this chapter, shall have power to sue by such name, and, with the consent of the legislature evidenced by enacted law, may be sued upon any contract entered into with respect to, or any tort committed incident to, the exercise by the government of Guam of any of its lawful powers.
48 U.S.C. § 1421a (emphasis added). Thus, the Government of Guam's sovereign immunity is waived with respect to suits upon contracts and torts only by duly enacted legislation. See Marx, 866 F.2d at 298; see also Wood, 2000 Guam 18, AP10 ; Sumitomo, 2001 Guam 23, AP8-9 .