G.S. v. Sajahtera, Inc.
[…] G.S. was represented by counsel who could have objected to the form of the hearing and requested a confidential hearing as described in California Rules of Court, rule 3.58(b). By counsel’s failure to object to the type of hearing provided, G.S. has forfeited the right to assert he is entitled to an additional hearing under rule 3.58(b) of the California Rules of Court to review the same matters.

G.S. failed to post the undertaking within the time allowed and Code of Civil Procedure section 1030 mandated that the action be “dismissed as to the defendant in whose favor the order requiring the undertaking was made.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1030, subd. (d).) Accordingly, the trial court did not err in dismissing G.S.’s action.

Motion for Reconsideration

G.S. next contends the court abused its discretion by failing to grant his motion for reconsideration. We disagree.