G.S. v. Sajahtera, Inc.
[…] An applicant seeking to proceed in forma pauperis must complete a mandatory Judicial Council form (FW-001). Government Code section 68511.3 directs a court to grant such application to a litigant who is receiving government benefits from certain public assistance and supplemental income programs (Gov. Code, § 68511.3, subd. (a)(6)(A)), as well as to a litigant whose monthly income is 125 percent or less of the current monthly federal poverty guidelines. (Gov. Code, § 68511.3, subd. (a)(6)(B).) A court may also waive court fees and costs for other persons, “when, in the court’s discretion, this permission is appropriate because the litigant is unable to proceed without using money that is necessary for the use of the litigant or the litigant’s family to provide for the common necessaries of life.” (Gov. Code, § 68511.3, subd. (a)(6)(C); see also, Cruz v.