G.S. v. Sajahtera, Inc.
[…] Proc., § 995.240; see also, Baltayan v. Estate of Getemyan, supra, 90 Cal.App.4th at p. 1433 [“(w)here the plaintiff establishes indigency, a trial court has discretion to waive the posting of security under Code of Civil Procedure section 1030”].)

Code of Civil Procedure section 995.240 provides: “The court may, in its discretion, waive a provision for a bond in an action or proceeding and make such orders as may be appropriate as if the bond were given, if the court determines that the principal is unable to give the bond because the principal is indigent and is unable to obtain sufficient sureties, whether personal or admitted surety insurers. In exercising its discretion the court shall take into consideration all factors it deems relevant, including but not limited to the character of the action or proceeding, the nature of the beneficiary, whether public or private, and the potential harm to the beneficiary if the provision for the bond is waived.”

An indigent plaintiff may also seek a waiver of court costs and fees by applying to proceed in forma pauperis, which waiver “could include a section 1030 undertaking as an additional court fee or cost (see Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.62(6))[.]” (Alshafie v.