1:20-cv-229-SPB Bankruptcy Case 16-10241-TPA
[…] The Bankruptcy Court opined that no such independent “agreement” existed, as the Gruvers did not prove that both FireTech and MetLife intended for FireTech to be contractually bound in this respect. See Adv. Proc. 18-1025-GLT, ECF No. 248 at 102-03.
In Count II of their pleading, the Gruvers alleged violations of both the HICPA and the UTPCPL. As to the first statute, the Gruvers claimed that Defendants violated two provisions, to wit: (i) Section 517.9(5), which prohibits a person from “[a]bandon[ing] or fail[ing] to perform, without justification, any home improvement contract or project engaged in or undertaken by a contractor, ” and (ii) Section 517.9(6), which prohibits a person from “[d]eviat[ing] from or disregarding] plans or specifications, in any material respect, without a written change order dated and signed by both the contractor and owner, which contains the accompanying price changes for each deviation.”
The Bankruptcy Court first determined that a violation of Section 517.9(5) of HICPA occurred when FireTech abandoned the Gruvers' project without justification.