12-CV-4429 (SJF)
[…] Here, Gruber first raised the issue of the trial court's allegedly erroneous acceptance of his guilty in his first CPL 440 motion, which he did not appeal, and therefore is therefore procedurally defaulted. See Thomas v. Greiner, 111 F. Supp. 2d 271, 276 (S.D.N.Y. 2000). Gruber raised his Double Jeopardy claim for the first time in his third CPL § 440 motion, which was denied on procedural grounds. This claim is also therefore procedurally defaulted. Cf. Clark, 510 F.3d at 393 (explaining that failure to raise issue on direct appeal as required by CPL § 440.10(2)(c) constitutes procedural default); CPL § 440.10(3)(c) ("Upon a previous motion made pursuant to this section, the defendant was in a position adequately to raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so").
Gruber does not give any reason for these procedural defaults, and the record does not indicate any good cause. Moreover, Gruber will not suffer prejudice as a result of the Court's application of the doctrine of procedural default here because his defaulted claims lack merit. See Aparicio v.