Grosz v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ.
[…] adverse personnel action against a public employee … [who] discloses to a governmental body information: (i) regarding a violation of a law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety; or (ii) which the employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably believes constitutes an improper governmental action. 'Improper governmental action' shall mean any action by a public employer or employee … which is in violation of any federal, state or local law, rule or regulation.

The excerpt from Civil Service Law § 75-b cited above is the version in effect when plaintiff commenced this action in 2011. The statute has since been amended (see L 2015, ch 585 § 2).

"Personnel action" means "an action affecting compensation, appointment, promotion, transfer, assignment, reassignment, reinstatement or evaluation of performance" (Civil Service Law § 75-b [1] [d]). Therefore, to state a claim under Civil Service Law § 75-b, a plaintiff must plead: