DiGregorio v. MTA Metro-North Railroad
[…] Borrelli & Associates, P.L.L.C., Great Neck (Samuel Veytsman of counsel), for appellant.

Richard L. Gans, New York (Jonathan P. Meinen of counsel), for respondents.

ACOSTA, J.P., RENWICK, SAXE, RICHTER, GISCHE, JJ.

Opinion Order, Supreme Court, New York County (Eileen A. Rakower, J.), entered July 11, 2014, which granted defendant MTA Metro–North Railroad's motion to dismiss the complaint as against it, unanimously affirmed, without costs.

Plaintiff's sole claim here against defendant Metro–North, her former employer, was made pursuant to § 75–b of the Civil Service Law (CSL)(the whistle-blower statute) and may not be litigated in this forum. Because plaintiff was “subject to a collectively negotiated agreement which contains provisions preventing an employer from taking adverse personnel actions and which contains a final and binding arbitration provision,” she was required to bring her claim in arbitration instead of in court (CSL § 75–b[3][b], [c] ; Obot v. New York State Dept. of Correctional Servs., 256 A.D.2d 1089, 1090, 682 N.Y.S.2d 767 [4th Dept.1998] ; Munafo v.