Grossman v. Herkimer County Industrial Development Agency
[…] The first contention raised on this appeal is that the option agreement and sale of the Standard Desk Company property are invalid because HCIDA exceeded its purposes and powers as established by article 18-A of the General Municipal Law and limited by the Herkimer County Legislature.

This article comprises the New York State Industrial Development Agency Act, as amended (General Municipal Law [art 18-A, tit 1], § 850 et seq.) and the special acts creating municipal development agencies thereunder (tit 2, § 890 et seq).

HCIDA is governed by title 1 of article 18-A of the General Municipal Law. Under section 852 of that law the Legislature declared it to be the policy of the State "to promote the economic welfare, recreation opportunities and prosperity of its inhabitants and to actively promote, attract, encourage and develop recreation and economically sound commerce and industry through governmental action for the purpose of preventing unemployment and economic deterioration by the creation of industrial development agencies * * * and to grant to such industrial development agencies the rights and powers provided in this article."

The purposes of industrial development agencies are set forth under section 858 Gen.