Grossman v. Herkimer County Industrial Development Agency
[…] Title 1 of article 18-A of the General Municipal Law grants the following powers to HCIDA in furtherance of its purposes: "[t]o acquire by purchase, grant, lease, gift, condemnation, or otherwise and to use, real property or rights or easements therein necessary for its corporate purposes * * * and to sell, convey, mortgage, lease, pledge, exchange or otherwise dispose of any such property in such manner as the agency shall determine" (§ 858, subd [4]); to grant options to buy any project at such price as the agency may deem desirable (§ 858, subd [13]); and "[t]o do all things necessary or convenient to carry out its purposes and exercise the powers expressly given in this title" (§ 858, subd [16]). Moreover, section 884 Gen. Mun. of the General Municipal Law specifically exempts industrial development agencies from the application of public bidding statutes with respect to the construction or reconstruction of projects authorized by article 18-A.