Grossman v. Herkimer County Industrial Development Agency
[…] Additionally, section 856 (subd 1, par [a]) of the General Municipal Law requires that: "Upon the establishment of an industrial development agency by special act of the legislature, the governing body of the municipality for whose benefit such agency is established shall file within six months after the effective date of the special act of the legislature establishing such agency * * * in the office of the secretary of state, a certificate setting forth: (1) the date of passage of the special act establishing the agency; (2) the name of the agency; (3) the names of the members and their terms of office, specifying which member is the chairman; and (4) facts establishing the need for the establishment of an agency in such municipality."

A special act of the Legislature, codified in section 898 Gen.