Grossman v. Herkimer County Industrial Development Agency
[…] The purposes of industrial development agencies are set forth under section 858 Gen. Mun. of the General Municipal Law which provides, in relevant part: "The purposes of the agency shall be to promote, develop, encourage and assist in the acquiring, constructing, reconstructing, improving, maintaining, equipping and furnishing industrial, manufacturing, warehousing, commercial, research and winter recreation facilities including industrial pollution control facilities and thereby advance the job opportunities, health, general prosperity and economic welfare of the people of the state of New York and to improve their recreation opportunities, prosperity and standard of living".