Brooke Ashleigh Grooms and Eric Wayne Grooms, Respondents, v. Cheryl Turner Hopkins and Fred Hopkins, Defendants, Of whom Fred Hopkins is the Appellant.
[…] PER CURIAM
Fred Hopkins appeals the family court's final order finding Brook and Eric Grooms the de facto custodians and psychological parents of Child, granting them sole custody of Child, ordering Hopkins to have no contact with Child, and changing Child's last name. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-60(C) (Supp. 2021) ("The family court may grant . . . custody of a child to the de facto custodian if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that the child's natural parents are unfit or that other compelling circumstances exist."); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-49-10(B) (Supp. 2021) ("A parent who desires to change the name of his minor child may petition, in writing, a family court judge in the appropriate circuit ...."). Upon a thorough review of the record and the family court's findings of fact and conclusions of law pursuant to Ex parte Cauthen, 291 S.C. 465, 354 S.E.2d 381 (1987), we find no meritorious issues warrant briefing.