holding a reference in the circuit court's order to a prior order "is sufficient to take judicial notice of its existence"
[…] While Grogan does not specifically delineate this as an issue in his appellate brief, he raises the issue in his summary of the argument and within his issue discussing his claim that the trial court violated his due-process rights by convicting him without having him admit all elements required to prove such crimes.
¶ 8. The Uniform Post–Conviction Relief Act generally bars successive motions from our review. White v. State, 59 So.3d 633, 635 (¶ 6) (Miss.Ct.App.2011).Mississippi Code Annotated section 99–39–23(6) provides that “any order dismissing the petitioner's motion or otherwise denying relief under this article is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article.” Section 99–39–23(6) includes exceptions to the successive-writ bar, stating:
Excepted from this prohibition is a motion filed under Section 99–19–57(2), raising the issue of the convict's supervening mental illness before the execution of a sentence of death.