holding a reference in the circuit court's order to a prior order "is sufficient to take judicial notice of its existence"
[…] Aggrieved, Grogan appeals.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶ 5. “When reviewing a trial court's denial or dismissal of a motion for post-conviction relief, we will reverse the judgment of the lower court only if its factual findings are clearly erroneous; however, we review the circuit court's legal conclusions under a de novo standard of review.” Beal v. State, 58 So.3d 709, 710 (¶ 2) (Miss.Ct.App.2011) (citing Doss v. State, 19 So.3d 690, 694 (¶ 5) (Miss.2009)).
DISCUSSION
¶ 6. Before proceeding with our analysis, we must begin with a procedural matter. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99–39–9(2) (Rev.2007) states: “A motion shall be limited to the assertion of a claim for relief against one (1) judgment only. If a petitioner desires to attack the validity of other judgments under which he is in custody, he shall do so by separate motions.” See Cook v. State, 990 So.2d 788, 790–91 (¶ 4) (Miss.Ct.App.2008). In the style of his PCR motion, Grogan listed cause number 002 as the cause number to which he sought post-conviction relief.