CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:13-CV-311DPJ-FKB
[…] Cain, 805 F.3d 639, 648 (5th Cir. 2015) (holding that "an actual innocence claim is better directed to state courts in the first instance"). Finally, even assuming a cognizable and exhausted claim, a post-judgment motion raising new grounds for habeas relief is considered a successive application under 28 U.S.C. § 2244(b). See Gonzalez v. Crosby, 545 U.S. 524, 531 (2005). As such, this Court would lack jurisdiction to hear the claim until the petitioner seeks and is granted leave from the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals to file a successive petition. 28 U.S.C. § 2244(b)(3).
Mississippi Code section 99-39-23(6) would allow a successive state-court motion for post-conviction relief based on "evidence, not reasonably discoverable at the time of trial, which is of such nature that it would be practically conclusive that, if it had been introduced at trial, it would have caused a different result in the conviction or sentence."