Groff v. Groff
[…] See id. at 15.

The trial court applied the equitable doctrine of laches with respect to Groff's request to expunge his PFA record and denied it. See Trial Court Order, 6/14/22.

Based on our review, we discern no abuse of discretion by the trial court in denying the petition for expungement. While the PFAA provides no statute of limitations for seeking an expungement of PFA records, section 5527(b) of the Judicial Code provides that "[a]ny civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no limitation) must be commenced within six years." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5527(b). Groff filed his petition for expungement long after this six-year period of limitation expired.

Although the trial court determined that res judicata also applied in this matter, this Court may affirm the trial court's ruling on any valid basis appearing of record.