Groff v. Groff
[…] 7. During the past several years, [Groff] has subjected [Pamela] to numerous incidents of physical abuse and threats . . ..
8. Repeatedly in the past, [Groff] has directed profane language toward [Pamela] in the presence of the children, calling [Pamela] such things as a "selfish bitch."
9. As a result of the foregoing conduct of [Groff], [Pamela] lives in constant fear for her personal safety. [Pamela] and [the] children are fearful of returning to the marital home because of the possibility of further physical harm.
Petition for Temporary Relief Under PFAA, 3/31/83, at 2-5.

Section 6107(a) states: "Within ten business days of the filing of a petition under this chapter, a hearing shall be held before the court, at which the plaintiff must prove the allegation of abuse by a preponderance of the evidence." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6107(a).

However, on April 16, 1983, eight days after the final PFA hearing was scheduled to take place, Groff shot and killed Pamela. In September 1983, a jury convicted Groff of first-degree murder for this crime. See Commonwealth v. Groff, 514 A.2d 1382 (Pa.