Griswold v. Griswold (In re Estate of Griswold)
[…] "(a) The one-half of the community property that belongs to the decedent under Section 100.
"(b) The one-half of the quasi-community property that belongs to the decedent under Section 101.
"(c) A share of the separate property of the decedent equal in value to that which the spouse would have received if the decedent had died without having executed a testamentary instrument, but in no event is the share to be more than one-half the value of the separate property in the estate." (Italics added.)
Section 21611 provides exceptions to section 21610's omitted spouse provisions, stating in part:
"The spouse shall not receive a share of the estate under Section 21610 if any of the following is established:
"(a) The decedent's failure to provide for the spouse in the decedent's testamentary instruments was intentional and that intention appears from the testamentary instruments.