Griswold v. Griswold (In re Estate of Griswold)
[…] If such substantial evidence be found, it is of no consequence that the trial court believing other evidence, or drawing other reasonable inferences, might have reached a contrary conclusion." (Bowers v. Bernards (1984) 150 Cal.App.3d 870, 873-874.)

II


Section 21600 Et Seq.

Section 21600 states that "[t]his part shall apply to property passing by will through a decedent's estate or by a trust . . . that becomes irrevocable only on the death of the settlor." Section 21610 provides for omitted spouses to share in a decedent's estate in certain circumstances, stating:

"Except as provided in Section 21611, if a decedent fails to provide in a testamentary instrument for the decedent's surviving spouse who married the decedent after the execution of all of the decedent's testamentary instruments, the omitted spouse shall receive a share in the decedent's estate, consisting of the following property in said estate:
"(a) The one-half of the community property that belongs to the decedent under Section 100.
"(b) The one-half of the quasi-community property that belongs to the decedent under Section 101.