Gristina v. Merchan
[…] On appeal, Gristina argues that there cannot be a sufficient state interest in a court's power to seal because the New York Legislature "codified the State's interest" in parties "purchas[ing] a transcript" by enacting New York Judiciary Law section 300. See Appellant's Br. at 16. Section 300 directs the stenographer to, "upon the payment of his fees allowed by law therefor, furnish a certified transcript . . . in any case reported by him, to any party to the action." N.Y. Jud. Law § 300. Gristina contends that, read strictly, because the power to seal is not included in the statute, it cannot be read into it. See, e.g., Lawrence Constr. Corp. v.